1800-102-0109 info@kansaz.com
MENUMENU

Canadian Experience Class

Canadian Experience Class

Temporary residents living in Canada often wish to extend their stay and apply for a permanent resident visa. The Canadian Experience Class is specifically designed for foreign workers

Temporary foreign workers are ideal candidates for Canadian immigration (permanent residence). Having obtained Canadian work experience, these individuals have already settled into Canadian society and established important networks in their communities and their careers.

Quick Enquiry Form:

 

Canadian Experience Class applications are processed through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Eligible candidates must make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada, create an online Express Entry profile, and receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence before they may make an application.

CEC requirements

Applicants must meet the following minimum requirements. They must:

  • Have obtained at least one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date; and
  • Meet or surpass a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 5 (“initial intermediate”) or 7 (“adequate intermediate proficiency”), depending on the level of the job; and
  • Plan to live and work outside of the province of Quebec (individuals with work experience in Quebec and who plan to reside in Quebec may apply to the Quebec Experience Class).

Applicants can remain in Canada throughout the application process. However, the Canadian Experience Class is also open to individuals who are no longer in Canada, provided that they submit their application within three years of leaving their job in Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class requirements are based on a pass or fail model. If the minimum requirements are met, the applicant is eligible to enter the Express Entry pool.

Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (for example, on a co-op work term) does not count under this program.

A Popular Option for International Students

For many international graduates, the Canadian Experience Class may offer the fastest and most simple path to achieving permanent residence.

After completing a program or course of study at a Canadian educational institution, many international graduates are able to remain in the country on post-graduate work permits. If, during this time, a graduate obtains at least one year of work in a skilled, professional or technical field, they may then become eligible to enter the Express Entry pool under the Canadian Experience Class.

Additional Options for Foreign Workers

If you are considering applying under the Canadian Experience Class, you may have other additional for Canadian immigration through the various Provincial Nominee Programs

FAQs Section

Answer

Under the Skilled Trades Worker category, the following family members may be included in an application:

  • Spouse or common law partner
  • Dependent child/children

Answer

The FSTW visas are generally processed in 6-12 months. The selection pattern solely depends upon the frequency of draws and ranking of the applicant in the pool.

Answer

In order to apply for a FSTW visa, the applicant must a qualifying job offer or a certificate of trades from the selected province. This certificate is called the certificate of qualification and symbolizes the candidates trade skills are recognized and accepted.

Note: We are a visa service provider & not any placement agency. We do not deal in any kind of direct placements/jobs but assistance only.

Best Immigration Destinations of the Year

Subscribe to Our Newsletter:

Sign up with your email address to receive latest news, visa updates and special offers.