1800-102-0109 info@kansaz.com
MENUMENU

Canada Immigration Points Calculator 2018

Comprehensive Ranking Score Calculator 2018

Under the Express Entry System, a comprehensive ranking system is followed to pick-up eligible candidates from the EE Pool. Based on several factors like core human factors, accompanying spouse skills, provincial nomination, arranged job offer, international education and French language skills this Comprehensive Ranking is determined. Each profile as per these factors gets points also known as Comprehensive Ranking Score. During every selection period (EE Draw), CIC decides a cut-off CRS and plans to invite candidates who reach the cut-off score or higher points.

Quick Enquiry Form:

The CRS of a profile is determined based on a standard score of the Comprehensive ranking system. As per rule, there are total 1200 points under Comprehensive Ranking System. These points are allotted as per the application status:

If a candidate is migrating to Canada without his spouse, CRS is allotted in the following manner:

  • Max 500 points for core human capital factors
  • Max 100 points if skills transferability factors are applicable
  • Max 600 points for receiving a PNP nomination certificate
  • 50-200 points for arranged employment (depending upon level of occupation
  • Max 30 points for previous Canadian experience
  • Max 30 points for the knowledge of French along with English Proficiency
  • Max 15 points if application has a sibling in Canada
 

If a candidate is incorporating eligible spouse of common law partner in his application, CRS is allotted in the following manner:

  • For core human capital factors- Max 460 points for primary application; 40 points for spouse factors
  • Max 100 points if skills transferability factors are applicable
  • Max 600 points for receiving a PNP nomination certificate
  • 50-200 points for arranged employment (depending upon level of occupation)
  • Max 30 points for previous Canadian experience
  • Max 30 points for the knowledge of French along with English Proficiency
  • Max 15 points if application has a sibling in Canada (only one sibling of the primary application will be counted)

Below is a detailed structure of points allotted under CRS Calculator:

A. Core Human Capital Factors

Age Age

Points
Below 17 yrs 0
18 yrs 99
19 yrs 105
10 to 29 yrs 110
30 yrs 105
31 yrs 99
32 yrs 94
33 yrs 88
34 yrs 83
35 yrs 77
36 yrs 72
37 yrs 66
38 yrs 61
39 yrs 55
40 yrs 50
41 yrs 39
42 yrs 28
43 yrs 17
44 yrs 6
45 yrs or more 0
Total Maximum Points: 110 points

Level of Education

Points
Below High school qualification 0
High school qualification 30
One-year post-secondary program qualifcation 90
Two-year post-secondary program qualification 98
Post-secondary program qualification or three years or more 120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary progra of three years or longer 128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR and entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as a entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 150
Total Maximum Points: 150 points

Official Language Proficiency

Candidates are required to take an English language assessment test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). The results of this test are to be mandatorily included in the Express Entry profile. It is important to note that the results must not be less than two years old when the candidates submits this application to the CIC.

 
Language Benchmark (CLB) Reading Writing Speaking Listening
CLB 3 or lower 0 0 0 0
CLB 4 6 6 6 6
CLB 5 6 6 6 6
CLB 6 9 9 9 9
CLB 7 17 17 17 17
CLB 8 23 23 23 23
CLB 9 31 31 31 31
CLB 10 or higher 34 34 34 34
Total Maximum Points: 136 points

Second official language Proficiency (English of French)

If the candidate has proficiency in French, he or she can score additional points for this factor.  
Language Benchmark (CLB) Reading Writing Speaking Listening
CLB 4 or lower 0 0 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3 3 3
CLB 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
Total Maximum Points: 24 points

Canadian work experience

Additional points can be claimed for having Canadian work experience.  
Canadian work experience in years Points
None or less than a year 0
1 year 40
2 years 53
3 years 64
4 years 72
5 years or more 80
Total Maximum Points: 80 points
*Overall 500 points as Maximum points for Core Human Capital Factors  

B. Skill Transferability Factors

Education and language ability Points (not applicable for any ability that lower than CLB7)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1&2) N/A
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3, 4 & 5) N/A
Two or more post secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6, 7 & 8) N/A
Education and Canadian work experience Points (under 1 year of Canadian work experience is not applicable)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) N/A
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) N/A
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least on of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program three years N/A
Total Maximum Points: 50 points
 
Foreign work experience and language ability Points (not applicable for any ability that lower than CLB7)
No foreign work experience N/A
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience N/A
3 years of more of foreign work experience N/A
Foreign work experience and Canadian work experience Points (under 1 year of Canadian work experience is not applicable)
No foreign work experience N/A
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience N/A
3 years of more of foreign work experience N/A
Total Maximum Points: 50 points

Certificate of Qualification for trade occupations and language ability Points (not applicable for any first official language ability under CLB 5)
With a certificate of qualification N/A
Total (max 50): 0
*Over 100 to 150 ¬†points can be claimed at Maximum for skill transferability factors  

C. Additional Points

Additional Points Points
Arranged Employment 600
Provincial or territorial nomination 600
Total Maximum Points: 600 points
*Overall 500 points as Maximum points for Additional Factors

Total Points as Maximum for all three factors is 1200 Points

FAQs Section

Answer

Under the Skilled Trades Worker category, the following family members may be included in an application:

  • Spouse or common law partner
  • Dependent child/children

Answer

The FSTW visas are generally processed in 6-12 months. The selection pattern solely depends upon the frequency of draws and ranking of the applicant in the pool.

Answer

In order to apply for a FSTW visa, the applicant must a qualifying job offer or a certificate of trades from the selected province. This certificate is called the certificate of qualification and symbolizes the candidates trade skills are recognized and accepted.

Note: We are a visa service provider & not any placement agency. We do not deal in any kind of direct placements/jobs but assistance only.

Best Immigration Destinations of the Year

Subscribe to Our Newsletter:

Sign up with your email address to receive latest news, visa updates and special offers.