1800-102-0109 info@kansaz.com
MENUMENU

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

Australia Skilled Provisional Visa

Australia Skilled Provisional Visa Australia has several regions that are developing rapidly but are facing a tremendous shortage of skills. There are companies and organizations that are unable to hire domestic talent. As a solution to this growing need of talent in the regional Australia, the associated Government took an initiative to introduce the Skilled Provisional Visa subclass 489.

Quick Enquiry Form:

 

The Australia Skilled Provisional Visa is a temporary visa which lets the person stay, work and study in a specific area in Australia for a period of four years. He will be given rights of work and stay and will be termed as a permanent resident. On meeting several parameters of Australia immigration, he can apply for a permanent residence visa through any skilled migration visas of Australia.

To be eligible for the Skilled Provisional Visa subclass 489 a candidate must be less than 45 years of age. He needs to be competent in English and must have the required skills for the selected occupation. The candidate can apply under the extended stay pathway or invited pathway or subsequent entry pathway. Each pathway has a varying criteria and processing time.  Equally the candidate must prove an ability to manage his stay without dependency on the government and not be any threat to the healthcare system of Australia.

The features of Australia Skilled Provisional Visa:

  • This visa is for skilled workers
  • It allows the skilled workers to live and work in regional areas of Australia for a period of four years
  • This visa can lead to permanent skilled regional visa

The three pathways for the visa:

  • Extended stay pathway
  • Invited pathway
  • Subsequent entry pathway

The eligibility criteria for the visa:

  • For extended stay pathway the candidate needs to have 475, 487, 495 or 496 subclass visa.
  • For invited pathway the candidate needs to get an invitation to apply. This invitation can be from a State or territory Government Agency or the candidate needs to be sponsored by an entitled relative.
  • The candidate needs to be involved in a relevant occupation and the candidate has to get his skills assessed for that particular occupation.
  • The candidate must have the minimum passing marks of 60 points in the point test.
  • The candidate must be proficient in English language.
  • Age of the candidate needs to be less than 45 years.

Procedure to be followed for applying for the visa:

Invited pathway:

  • The applicant needs to submit the application visa Skills select
  • The applicant needs to give complete details about the skills, occupation education etc
  • The applicant also needs to mention if he or she is going to get the sponsorship from an eligible relative or he wishes to be nominated by an Australian State or territory.
  • Those with high scores in the point scores and those who have been sponsored by a relative will get the invitation to apply.
  • Those who are eligible for the requirement for a particular state or territory will get nominated by that State or territory.
The Extended Stay Pathway:
  • As mentioned earlier the candidates with certain visas can apply under this stream.
  • The candidate must not hold more than one of these visas

Subsequent entry pathway:

This is for candidates who are part of a family where a member already holds the visa or those who have Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) or a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa.

General requirements:

The candidate must have good health and good character. The candidate must not have any outstanding debts to the Australian Government.

Visa privileges:

  • The person can stay in Australia for 4 years
  • He can live, work and study in a specific area in Australia.
  • He can travel in and out of Australia any number of times till the visa is valid
  • He can apply for permanent residence visa in the future.

FAQs Section

Answer

Yes. Proving language efficiency is mandatory in the processing of subclass 190 visa.

Answer

The Skilled Nominated Visa or subclass 190 is a part of Skill Select and managed under the same platform. In order to receive a sponsorship of Australian State through subclass 190 visa, one needs to apply for a subclass 189 visa and simultaneously apply for subclass 190 under selected States.

Answer

Yes. A surprisingly large number of applicants are unaware how strictly the immigration regulations are enforced and are often unnecessarily refused or delayed due to technical errors on their application or by submitting the wrong supporting documentation. So the moral of the story is to consider seeking the professional guidance before lodging an application for residence. Migration Agents exist to help you find the best way through the immigration maze and are highly effective in doing so.

Note: We are a visa service provider & not any placement agency. We do not deal in any kind of direct placements/jobs but assistance only.

Best Immigration Destinations of the Year

Subscribe to Our Newsletter:

Sign up with your email address to receive latest news, visa updates and special offers.