1800-102-0109 info@kansaz.com
MENUMENU

Australia Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189

Australia Subclass 189-Skilled Independent Visa

Skilled Independent Visa is an immigration program of the Australia Skilled Migrant Scheme. This Scheme covers all visas that allow permanent and temporary migration pathways to skilled candidates. During 2012-2013 the Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189 came as a replacement to the offshore skilled independent subclass 175 and onshore subclass 885 visa of the migrant scheme.

Quick Enquiry Form:

 

Check your Eligibility here

 

The Skilled Independent subclass 189 visa is permanent resident visa offered to candidates who have skills and experience that is most required by Australia. Each year, a set of occupations is released by the Australian Government by the medium of Skilled Occupation List. This list features all occupations that have a short term demand and a long term demand within the Australian States. To be eligible to apply for the subclass 189 visa, every occupation must an experience in any one occupation listed in the Skilled Occupation List. This list has limited ceiling and the applicant is only allowed to apply if his occupation ceiling is open. This list is updated each year according to the requirements of the country. Based on the presence of his occupation in list during each year, a candidate is deemed eligible or ineligible to apply.

 

  1. Having came into effect during 2012-2013 as a replacement to the offshore skilled independent subclass 175 and onshore subclass 885 visa, the Skilled Independent Visa became the most common pathway for skilled migrants to apply for permanent residency visa of Australia.


    If you are a skilled professional who does not have any sponsorship or nomination from an Australian State/region or an eligible relative residing in Australia you can apply for Australian permanent residency through the Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189). On the basis of your skills, education and points you will be able to enter Australia and live as a permanent resident.


    You are required to score 60 out of 100 points to be eligible to apply for the Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189 visa. These points are allotted for factors like age, education, work experience, language skills etc. On successfully meeting the points threshold and eligibility parameters, you have to get your skills assessed by relevant body designated for your occupation.


    Calculate my Score



  2. The subclass 189 visa is allotted to you only if you meet several parameters. These are as follows:


    • Your age must be in the range of 18 years to 50 years during the application
    • You must be a graduate from a renowned University or have a study equivalent to secondary education in Australia
    • You must have 3 years of relevant occupation of your study, in an occupation featured in Australia’s Skilled Occupation List
    • Must have proficiency in the English Language (proven by English Language Assessments approved by Australia.
    • Must be able to achieve at least 60 points on the immigration points based grid where scores are allotted for age, education, work experience, language skills etc.


  3. To obtain a skilled visa of Australia, you need to score 60 out of 100 points on the Australia immigration points grid. Points are allotted for factors like age, education, work experience, language proficiency etc. Each factor has a set of points, the highest of which are:

    • Age- Maximum 25 points
    • Qualification-Maximum 20 points
    • Work Experience-Maximum 15 points (for experience gained outside Australia)For experience gained in Australia-Maximum 20 points
    • English Language Skills-Maximum 20 points for proven English language skills


    • Australian study (if it is two years long)-Maximum 5 points
    • Regional study (studied in regional Australia/area with low population growth)- Maximum 5 points
    • Community Language Skills (recognized by Australia’s National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI)- Maximum 5 points
    • Spouse Skills- Maximum 5 points
    • Professional Year (in past 4 years)- Maximum 5 points Professional year is a structured professional development program in Australia which constitutes formal training with on-the-job experience.
    • Nomination and/or Sponsorship- Maximum 10 points For applicants of subclass 190 & subclass 489 only

    Should you wish you get a detailed segregated view of how points are allotted, visit Points Calculator.


  4. Australia works through a simple pattern of occupational eligibility. The country has designed a Skilled Occupation List which comprises of two sub-list covering both long term and short term requirements of the country. In order to apply for Australia skilled visas, you need to hold experience in any one occupation of either of the lists.


    • Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) is a replacement to the earlier Skilled Occupation List (SOL). It features all the occupations that are currently high in demand in Australia. Presently, the list consists of 176 occupations. Applicants who are applying for a subclass 189 visa or a subclass 489 visa must have their occupation listed in the MTSSL in order to qualify.
    • Short Term Skilled Occupation List is a combined list of eligible occupations, earlier known as Consolidated Skilled Occupation List. This list features all occupations that are facing a temporary shortage of manpower in specific Australian states. If you want to nominate for an occupation of the STSOL, you need to simultaneously apply for a Skilled Nominated Visa subclass 190.

    This new concept of two sub-list came of Skilled Occupation List came into effect from April 2017.

    SOL Australia 2018


    High-in-demand sectors

    • Information and Communications Technology
    • Medical & Healthcare
    • Education-Teachers, professors & lecturers
    • Legal advisories and law professionals
    • Digital Marketing & Business Development
    • Architecture
    • Banking & Finance

    • Australia Permanent Resident Status rights
    • Long stay and full time work rights
    • Right to multiple entry and travel anywhere
    • Full-time work rights for spouse
    • Access to high paid jobs
    • Enroll in Medicare- Australia’s publicly funded healthcare system
    • Free education for dependent children in reputed Public school
    • Authority to travel to New Zealand, visa-free Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residency
    • Unemployment and pension benefits, social payments
    • Right to apply for Australian Citizenship after 4 years

  5. Skilled Independent Visa operates through the SkillSelect system. SkillSelect is a platform designed by Department of Immigration & Border Protection to select applicants for permanent residency through draws. Applicants of subclass 189 from worldwide create their profiles with SkillSelect and those with highest scores are chosen for permanent residency. The visa application and approval procedure includes:


    Skills Assessment- The occupational skills you hold are only accepted by Australia if they are assessed by authorities. For this, you need to go through the Skills Assessment. This is basically an activity wherein you submit your occupational experience letters to designated authorities of Australia. Each occupation has a designated body who conduct this assessment. On successful assessment, you receive a positive Skills Assessment report. This indicates that the experience you gained is true and relevant to the needs of the Australian economy.


    • Expression of Interest
    • Pool of Applications
    • Invitation to Apply
    • Submission to DIBP
    • Medicals & PCC
    • Passport Stamping
    • Visa grant

  6. The process includes fees at various stages.

    Skills assessment Fees: Varies as per assessing body (approx. 450 AUD to 1050 AUD)

    Visa Fee
    3670 AUD for primary applicant
    1835 AUD for spouse
    920 AUD for each kid
    *For subclass 190 visa, state sponsorship application fees is applicable and the fees varies according to the states

    AUD stands for Australian Dollars-currency of Australia

    Note: This does not include fee applicable to Kansas visa process services.


    • Counselling and Visa Selection
    • Evaluation
    • Customized Orientation and Checklist
    • EOI Lodgement
    • Skills Assessment application assistance
    • Resume Preparation & Job Search
    • Visa Process and Documentation
    • After Landing assistance

FAQs Section

Answer

Yes. Proving language efficiency is mandatory in the processing of subclass 190 visa.

Answer

The Skilled Nominated Visa or subclass 190 is a part of Skill Select and managed under the same platform. In order to receive a sponsorship of Australian State through subclass 190 visa, one needs to apply for a subclass 189 visa and simultaneously apply for subclass 190 under selected States.

Answer

Yes. A surprisingly large number of applicants are unaware how strictly the immigration regulations are enforced and are often unnecessarily refused or delayed due to technical errors on their application or by submitting the wrong supporting documentation. So the moral of the story is to consider seeking the professional guidance before lodging an application for residence. Migration Agents exist to help you find the best way through the immigration maze and are highly effective in doing so.

Note: We are a visa service provider & not any placement agency. We do not deal in any kind of direct placements/jobs but assistance only.

Best Immigration Destinations of the Year

Subscribe to Our Newsletter:

Sign up with your email address to receive latest news, visa updates and special offers.