1800-102-0109 info@kansaz.com
MENUMENU

Australia Immigration Points Calculator 2018

Australia Immigration Points Calculator 2018

The immigration of Australia operates through a points based system. You need to score over 60 points in order to secure a skilled migration visa or permanent residence visas.

  • Subclass 189 visa
  • Subclass 190 visa
  • Subclass 489 visa

Quick Enquiry Form:

These visas constitute to the Skilled Migrant Scheme and work in lieu of the Skilled Occupation List. An occupant applying for any of the above visas needs to score 60 points, where in points are allotted to his age, education, English language skills, etc. Each factor has several standards allotted and a range of maximum points that can be claimed.

Based on the below Australia points calculator and related eligibility factors, you can apply for permanent residence Australia visas.

Points for Age

As the country is seeking for young professionals who have gained a stable experience, best age to immigrate to Australia is considered between 25 to 32 years. Professionals in this age range can score points as high as 30 points.

AGE POINTS
18-24 Years 25 points
25-32 Years 30 points
33-39 Years 25 points
40-44 Years 15 points
45-49 Years 0 points

Points for Education

The higher the qualification, the more points an applicant can claim on his immigration profile.  With maximum education of PhD. an applicant can claim 20 points at the highest. However, to qualify at least a Bachelor’s degree is mandatory.

EDUCATION SPECIFICATION POINTS
Doctorate (or equivalent from a recognized standard) 20 points
Bachelors Degree or Masters Degree or Honors (from a recognized standard) 15 points
Diploma or trade qualification (from Australia or recognized standard) 10 points
  Applicants who have an education from Australia have a benefit of claiming 5 additional points. These points may be given if the applicant has:

Diplomas or trade qualifications from an Australian educational Institution (meeting Australian study requirement)

or

Credential community language qualifications

or

Qualification from a regional or metropolitan area of Australia (distance education excluded)  

Points for Work Experience

To be eligible to immigrate to Australia, a skilled work experience in an occupation of Australia’s Skilled Occupation List or in an occupation that is closely related to the listed is counted. The highest experienced candidate can claim up to 15 points as maximum for work experience

EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE POINTS
3-4 years of experience in past 10 years 5 points
5-7 years of experience in past 10 years 10 points
8-10 years of experience in past 10  years 15 points
 

Having a work experience from Australia is always a benefit for the applicant. This adds points onto the profile and also improves chances of sponsorship on application under subclass 190 visa.

1-2 years of Australian work experience in past 10 years 5 points
3-4 years of Australian work experience in past 10 years 10 points
5-7 years of Australian work experience in past 10 years 15 points
8-10 years of Australian work experience in past 10 years 20 points

Note: Candidates who show up a combined work experience gained in home country/overseas and Australia can claim over all 20 points as highest.

 

Points for English Language Skills

The immigration process of Australia involves proving of the applicant’s English language ability. Four components, namely-reading, writing, speaking and listening skills are analyzed by the means of several English language tests which are accepted by DIBP and points are allotted accordingly. Highest points for superior proven English language skills are 20 points. However, for best eligibility proficient level is recommended.

Superior  English in IELTS (in all four components) 20 points
Proficient English in IELTS (in all four components) 10 points
Competent English in IELTS (in all four components) 0 points
Note: Besides IELTS, for English language ability Australia DIBP also accepts tests of OET, PTE Academic, TOEFEL iBT etc. currently.  

Points for Additional Factors

Claiming additional points always improve the chance for a quicker success. An applicant can claim additional points onto his profile for the following factors:

Sponsorship or Nomination from Australian State or Territory (under subclass 190 application) 5 points
Including partner skills; provided that their age, education occupation meets requirements of Australian immigration (not applicable if partner is Australian PR holder or citizen) 5 points
Completed a Professional Year (at least 12 months) in Australia in four before receiving ITA (professional year duration must be in an occupation of SOL or any closely related occupation) 5 points

FAQs Section

Answer

Yes. Proving language efficiency is mandatory in the processing of subclass 190 visa.

Answer

The Skilled Nominated Visa or subclass 190 is a part of Skill Select and managed under the same platform. In order to receive a sponsorship of Australian State through subclass 190 visa, one needs to apply for a subclass 189 visa and simultaneously apply for subclass 190 under selected States.

Answer

Yes. A surprisingly large number of applicants are unaware how strictly the immigration regulations are enforced and are often unnecessarily refused or delayed due to technical errors on their application or by submitting the wrong supporting documentation. So the moral of the story is to consider seeking the professional guidance before lodging an application for residence. Migration Agents exist to help you find the best way through the immigration maze and are highly effective in doing so.

Note: We are a visa service provider & not any placement agency. We do not deal in any kind of direct placements/jobs but assistance only.

Best Immigration Destinations of the Year

Subscribe to Our Newsletter:

Sign up with your email address to receive latest news, visa updates and special offers.